The 90-Day Rule: Liable by Default Without Timely Action
[…] If they fail to accept or deny the workers’ compensation claim before the deadline expires, they are liable by default. This is known as California ’90-day rule’ for workers’ compensation. Our California workers’ compensation defense lawyers provide a more comprehensive overview of the state’s 90-day rule.
The 90-Day Rule: Liable by Default Without Timely Action
Once an employee files a workers’ compensation claim, several different employer obligations are triggered pursuant to California Labor Code § 5402. The state statute is very clear: “If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form,” then “the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division.” In other words, the 90-day rule is a default liability rule. When parties fail to take timely action in a workers’ compensation claim, the state simply imposes automatic liability on them.